3. Cambodia is ready to participate in World Expo in Dubai in October 2021
Cambodia is ready to participate in World Expo in Dubai in October 2021
Phnom Penh: On 18 February 2021 at the Ministry of Commerce, H.E. PAN Sorasak, Minister of Commerce has lead Cambodian Inter-Ministerial Committee for Participation in the world EXPO and International Exposition’s meeting with the attending of all members of committee, representative from the Ministry of Economy and Finance, representative of Anti-Corruption Units of the Ministry of Commerce and official concerned made a total attendant of 40 persons.
​The objective of today meeting is to inform the working progress since Cambodia has confirmed her participation with the Expo Dubai 2020 since 2016 so far, to engage the meeting to have some comments on the draft of Cambodian National Pavilion design concept and recruiting contractor to provide construction services.
The Expo Dubai 2020 have one-year delay due to affected by Covid-19 pandemic wide spreading. A new schedule will be start from 01 October 2021 to 31 March 2022. The six-months Expo Dubai, about 200 participating countries and International NGOs with the estimation of 25 million visitors will visit the Expo, about 70% come from oversea.
Cambodia planned to build her national pavilion on the area of 385 sqm, consisting of ground floor and the 1st floor. According to the EXPO theme and sub themes, the preparatory work of Cambodian pavilion will Create a Perfect Combination of Renowned Ancient Culture & Sustainable Development Presentation. We intend to introduce our country to the world, attracting international tourists to visit the Kingdom, to showcase key potential products as a main actor for sustainable economic development. Cambodia has distinctive historical periods, the national pavilion will be combined with four major’s periods, Pre-Angkor period, Angkor period, Longvek or Udong period and Chaktomuk or Phnom Penh period.
As a result, the committee decided to choose Pico International (M) SDN as an official construction company to design and décor Cambodian pavilion for Dubai Expo.