Dara Food Handicraft was founded on 18 August 2017 in Phnom Penh City, Cambodia. It was founded by Mr. Mao Chandara, who is the producer in field of agriculture and chemistry and he has initiated with family to open a small-medium enterprise called Dara Food Handicraft (សិប្បកម្ម តារា ហ្វូត) for purpose of helping increased Cambodia economics.
All products are manufactured in Cambodia standard production and all are organic which serve the users the best quality. In our handicraft, we first produced some kinds of organic products in 2017 such as Sacha Inchi (Roasted Nut), Sacha Inchi Oil, Peanut Oil, and Black Sesame Oil with only 3 staff. In the year later, 2018, we kept up in an innovative way to produce new kinds of variety of products, Coconut Oil, Teas, and Organic Powders and the staff in our handicraft increased from 3 up to 8 for just a couple of years.
Why do we put our mind-set and passion to produce organic products?
The reason is very simple. We really want to help Cambodian farmers in growing the natural seeds and help them increase economics in their family. Importantly, we want to contribute in raising Cambodia products to neighboring countries and to other countries in the world to get to know our Khmer products and support us.
Finally, on behalf of Cambodia entrepreneurs, we will continuously seek more opportunities in helping the farmers at other provinces in Cambodia to increase more domestic products by exporting to other countries, both Asia Pacific and European countries. At this stage, our handicraft will have more chances to expand our business and may be introduced to the international market one day.