3. Battambang Agro Industry Co., Ltd
Battambang Agro Industry Co., Ltd
Battambang Agro Industry (BAI) was established in the year 2012 and commenced its operation in October of 2013.
The factory is located in Kamrieng district of Battambang province and is 400 kilometers away from the capital city, Phnom Penh Cambodia, Situated just 8 Km from the factory is the check point of Thailand border of Ban Laem.
The company is 100% owned by a respected local Khmer businessman of Chinese origin, who has been doing business in Cambodia since 1993. The primary business is retail and distribution of some well-known international FMCG and consumer electronic brands. The group also has business interest in commodity trades and logistics. The main goal & vision of the owner is to diversify the business to develop and uplift Cambodia’s agricultural industry in order to create employment within the nation and to promote the country’s agricultural products internationally.
Currently, we have an annual production capacity of 70,000MT of cassava/tapioca native starch with the aim to double this capacity in the near future. We produce three grades of cassava/tapioca native starch using state-of-the-art production process that meets environmental control.
A complete site survey was conducted by CB Richard Ellis Cambodia Co., Ltd (CBRE) in compliance to our lender, ANZ bank request and an environmental due diligence assessment was done by SLP Environmental Co., Ltd from Thailand to show how fully committed we are to preserve the environment and to actively promote safety and good manufacturing practice at our factory.