Cambodia National Silk Strategy 2016-2020
The Royal Government of Cambodia, in recognition of the importance of the silk sector for economic development and the cultural heritage of Cambodia, as well as its importance for tourism promotion, was developed the National Silk Strategy 2016–2020. The strategy aiming to revitalize sericulture and develop a modern Cambodian silk sector, to promotes enhanced public– private partnerships (PPPs) and investments for developing the silk sector on a larger scale. The Royal Government of Cambodia is fully committed to supporting and developing this sector with a view to realizing the vision set out by the National Silk Strategy: ‘Revitalized sericulture and a modernized silk sector producing high value products providing sustainable income for women and men’.
The history of silk production is intricately linked with the history of Khmer tradition, culture and identity. Cambodia is one of a few places where golden silk is produced through hand weaving and the traditional craftsmanship of women. These ancient techniques give rise to high value silk textiles, handicrafts and garments, and this combination of traditional know-how, quality and its unmistakeable Sericin colour makes Cambodian golden silk (CGS) a unique, high value product.
The silk sector in Cambodia has great potential to deliver impact for poverty reduction, job creation and income generation. This silk strategy also seeks to promote investment and access to finance based on a PPP model. This will enhance quality and position Cambodia as a recognized supplier of high value quality silk at the regional and international level.
To achieve the vision, the strategy will focus on pursuing four strategic objectives which are aimed at addressing key competitiveness constraints and seizing opportunities in terms of market development and diversification, as well as improvements in performance of the silk value chain as a whole. Those four strategic objectives are:
1. Enhance the enabling environment and institutional support for the silk sector;
2. Facilitate market entry and promotion for Cambodia’s high value silk products;
3. Develop skills and improve product quality, design and innovation in the silk textile and garment subsectors;
4. Revitalize and strengthen integration of sericulture in the silk value chain to increase domestic silk yarn production.