3. The World Expo 2020 Dubai, UAE has officially open
The World Expo 2020 Dubai, UAE has officially open
Dubai, UAE:  The world Expo 2020 Dubai has officially open on 30 September 2021 at 20:00 hrs Dubai’s time presided over by H.H. Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Crown Prince of Dubai and Chairman of The Executive Council of Dubai with 192 participating countries and international organization including Kingdom of Cambodia. It is note that the world Expo 2020 Dubai is planned to open in the early month of October 2020 but it was extended one year delay due to Covid-19 pandemic.
The world Expo 2020 Dubai, is the largest event ever staged in the Arab world, and the first World Expo to be held in Middle East and North Africa (MENA region) starting from 1 October 2021 to 31 March 2022, 6 months duration or 182 days from commencement date. The main theme of the Expo 2020 Dubai is “Connecting Minds, Creating the Future”, comprising of 3 sub-theme, Opportunities, Mobility and Sustainability. As expected by the organizing committee there will be about 25 million visitors come to visit the Expo among those 70% come from oversea.
As a member of Bureau International Des Exposition (BIE), Kingdom of Cambodia has participated with this mega event too by building her own national pavilion in the area SA03-A, Sustainability district. Cambodia located in the heart mainland of South East Asia for a very long time. To introduce the image of a glorious and mysterious past to the world of their richness of culture heritage and natural endowment as the sources of economic development, Kingdom of Cambodia has selected sub-theme No.3 “sustainability” as their own theme. Therefor, under the Expo main Theme of “Connecting Minds, Creating the Future” together with their experience’s participation in the world Expositions in the past, the Kingdom’s Pavilion have been setup in a perfect combination of ancient-present of Khmer Style.
To make the visitors’ attraction and good memorize during visiting  Cambodian national pavilion, the Cambodian inter-ministerial committee for participation the world expo and international trade fairs have agreed on the common concept of the design the pavilion with a perfect combination of four Khmer historical period, Pre-Angkor period, Angkor period, Longvek or Udong period and Chaktomuk or Phnom Penh period aiming to expose the glorious of ancient culture heritage and sustainable economic development at present. To present a good image to the world, a fascinating Cambodia pavilion have been setup to attract visitors, presenting potential sector and the achievements of the Royal Government of Cambodia.
The Ministry of Commerce on be haft of Cambodian inter-ministerial committee and on be haft of Cambodian government is cordially invite visitors come and visit Cambodian pavilion during the world Expo 2020 Dubai, UAE. Once again, we are located at lots SA03-A, Sustainability district.
Ministry of Commerce welcome “Virtual Export Mission of Cambodian Products to the Middle East and North Africa markets”