3. Kingdom of Cambodia participated with the 18th China-ASEAN Expo 2021
Kingdom of Cambodia participated with the 18th China-ASEAN Expo 2021
Nanning: The 18th China-ASEAN Expo was officially opened in the morning of September 10, 2021 presided over by His Excellency Wang Qi Shan Vice President of the People Republic of China with the great honor of Head of State of ASEAN Member Countries and Pakistan as a special guest. Samdech Techo HUN SEN Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia has mention during offer his delivery speech through Video Recode that, the 18th China-ASEAN Expo bears a testimony to a great success of China-ASEAN Dialogue Partnership, which has brought about development in all field and prosperity for the nation and the people of ASEAN and China.
The 18th China-ASEAN Expo organized in parallel the Commemorating the 30th Anniversary of China-ASEAN Dialogue Relation. Samdech Techo Prime Minister express his congratulated the resounding success achieved during the past 30 years has become concrete foundation for ASEAN and China in laying out a great path and creating new new opportunities for achieving a share prosperous and inclusive future. Going forward, Samdech Techo Prime Minister willing to see China and ASEAN continue working together in fighting against overcoming covid-19 so as to sustain socio-economic activities and people’s livelihood. The fight against this global pandemics requires solidarity, trust, joint planning as well as action in a prudent manner under multilateralism mechanism with respect for international law and sovereignty of each country. Samdech Techo Prime Minister emphasize that, China-ASEAN must continue promoting cooperation in all sectors, especially finance and trade, in order to accelerate the socio-economic recovery in the aftermath of the Covid-19 crisis through widening the openness of market and flows of free trade, as well as facilitation of investment flows, which would enable Cambodia and other countries in the region to promote exports of potential commodities and get more financial resources.
The 18th China-ASEAN Expo was organized in hybrid model starting from 10-13 September 2021, In Nanning International Convention & Exhibition Center, Nanning City, Guangxi Province, PRC. Kingdom of Cambodia sending 18 Cambodian companies to participate with the above Expo of which 7 companies has their office affiliated in China and other 11 participated online and has a total commercial booth 53 booths. The Cambodian Ministry of Commerce also set up a mini pavilion with the area 81 sqm decorated follow by the Cambodian style to display trade, investment, tourism promotion materials and Cambodian potential products such as rice, black pepper, cashew nut, dried fruits, food and beverage and consumer goods.
In such difficult time caused by covid-19 pandemic, Cambodia’s Ministry of Commerce continue their tirelessly working and support private sector to get involve with trade promotion activities especially continue participation with China-ASEAN Expo in the coming year. We expect that through the participation in China-ASEAN Expo, Cambodian companies will be able to get a new order and getting a new trade and investment partner.
Text and pictures: Department of Exhibition Affair, Cambodia.
Cambodian banana exports reach 270,222 tonnes Jan-July
Ministry of Commerce welcome “Virtual Export Mission of Cambodian Products to the Middle East and North Africa markets”