3. Cambodia Celebrated “Cambodia National Day” in the World Expo 2020 Dubai, UAE
Cambodia Celebrated “Cambodia National Day” in the World Expo 2020 Dubai, UAE
(Dubai): On January 24, 2022 in Dubai, H.E. Mr. PAN Sorasak, Minister of Commerce, Chairman of the Cambodian Inter-Ministerial Committee for Participation in World Expositions and International Trade Fairs, Commissioner General of Section for Cambodia for the Expo 2020 Dubai, UAE and High Representative of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia led Cambodian delegation to join the celebration of “Cambodia National Day” in the World Expo 2020 Dubai, UAE. The ceremony was held with the honor and presence of H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, Minister of State for Foreign Trade, UAE and senior officials of the Government of Cambodia-UAE, international guests representing Countries’ pavilions of more than 50 have attended in persons. In this ceremony, there was also have congratulatory speech by the head of the delegation of the two countries Cambodia-UAE, with the sideline event such as art and culture performance, foods show (Khmer cousin), Cambodia’s investment and tourism promotion forum.
On that occasion, H.E. Mr. PAN Sorasak, Minister of Commerce, have a briefly explain the essential meaning of the Cambodian National Pavilion: the Kingdom of Cambodia is the ancient land of Sovannaphum or the Golden Land in Southeast Asia and had a great historic reputation since the ancient time until today. In fact, Cambodia has had a great prosperous culture and civilization dated back long time ago, as witnessed by the fames of its renown ancient temples, particularly the Angkor Wat, attracting and promoting tourists from all over the world to visit the country. The heritages left behind by our ancestors, combined with vibrant arts and culture, and the beauty of natural environment, an important endowment for sustainable economic development, represents key factors that aspire the Royal Government of Cambodia to select the theme of “Sustainability” to participate in the Expo 2020 Dubai. Speech to the ceremony, His Excellency Minister have been called for and warmly welcome businesspeople and investors who’s seeking an investment opportunity in Cambodia and welcome all international tourists who wish to visit the Kingdom to explore our rich in culture, civilization and abundant natural resources which are the heritage from our Pre-Angkor ancestors. The people of Cambodia promise to welcome all tourists visiting Cambodia with great hospitality and charming smiles.
His Excellency Minister stress’s that Cambodian pavilion was well built in Khmer style with a perfected combination of four major distinctive historical periods: Pre-Angkor era, Angkor era, Longvek or Oudong era and Chatomuk era or Phnom Penh at present. The most important to make visitors interested and appreciated is Cambodia has brought some copies statuses such as the heavy Lion statues, Angkor’s guardsmen, Preah Vishnu, Preah Siva, Preah Jayavaraman VII, Prohm Bayon (four faces Prohm) especially Angkor Wat Marquett replica’s made from copper to decorate it in the pavilion for visitors. Please be informed that the World Expo 2020 Dubai is the first largest mega event held in the Middle East region for 6 months running from 01 October 2021 to 31 March 2022 which equals 182 days. The main theme of the Expo is <Connecting Minds, Creating the Future> and has three sub-them: <Sustainability, Mobility and Sustainability>. We expected that, the world expo 2020 Dubai will make the world know more about the Kingdom of Cambodia.
(Text: Department of Exhibition Affairs)