3. The Ministry of Commerce asked Developing Partners and Donors continue to Support Cambodian Producers
The Ministry of Commerce asked Developing Partners and Donors continue to Support Cambodian Producers
Phnom Penh: Cambodia’s products showcase “Made-in-Siem Reap” co-organized by Beyond Retail Business and French Chamber of Commerce and Industry in Cambodia schedule from 30-31 January 2021 was officially open for business at Quayside building in Phnom Penh. The grand opening ceremony of the event on 29 January 2021 presided over by LCT Tekreth Kamrang, Secretary of State represented of H.E. PAN Sorasak Minister of Commerce under participation of representative of Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts, Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology and Innovation, Phnom Penh Municipality, French Ambassador to Cambodia, CDC, Officials concern from line ministries, private companies, NGOs and Foreign Chamber of Commerce to Cambodia made a total attendees of 100 people.
LCT Secretary of State expressed her enthusiastic congratulated the BRB and French Chamber of Commerce and Industry for their initiative and committed to organize this business match-making by targeting products with high quality “Made-in Siem Reap” intend to promote local products, upgrade business scale and export promotion.
LCT stress that this activity was go in line with the trade development strategy of the Ministry of Commerce which have been done products promotion Campaign “Buy​ Cambodian Campaign” for 6 years already. The common conceptual of this campaign is sustainable products development by selecting products with good quality, good to see including packaging, designing, labeling, safe for used and good price for local consumption and export diversification.
LCT pointed out that, trade sector has contributed to our national economic development. Cambodia still has opportunity to export products and service to international markets. Coincide with opportunity, LCT called for Cambodian entrepreneurs, producers try their efforts produced products and service with good quality to comply with markets standard and needed. Meanwhile, LCT asked developing partners as well as donors continue to support and working closely with local producers over the country by all means to strengthen their production and products development. LCT is highly evaluated on the products and service that display in this event is the best selection made by Cambodian and Foreign designers/producers is good enough for marketing and markets penetration so that we should work together to promote and support local products ever reached the destination.