3. H.E. PAN Sorasak, Minister of Commerce attended a grand opening ceremony of Good Goods Japan 2021
H.E. PAN Sorasak, Minister of Commerce attended a grand opening ceremony of Good Goods Japan 2021
Phnom Penh: A products showcase “Good Goods Japan 2021” schedule from 03-04 February 2021 organized by JETRO Phnom Penh office was official open for business meeting at Vattanac Capital Tower on 03 February 2021 at 15:30pm presided by H.E. PAN Sorasaka, Minister of Commerce of Cambodia attending here with H.E. MIKAMI Masahiro, Japanese Ambassador to Cambodia, H.E. Ngoun Mentech, DG of CCC and Young Entrepreneur Association’s representative and their members made the total attendees up to 70 people.
In his statement during the opening ceremony H.E.Minister of Commerce expressed his enthusiastic congratulations to JETRO Phnom Penh office for their efforts to organize this significant business meeting and products showcase even though the Covid-19 pandemic is uncertain. This business platform will offer the opportunities to all interested business persons face-to-face meeting, consultation for mutual benefits.
His Excellency Minister stressed that in 2019 bilateral trade between Cambodia and Japan reached out 2,010 million US dollar among this figure Cambodia’s export to Japan with value 1,131 million US dollar and imported with value 879 million US dollar. By the first semester of 2020, bilateral trade between the two countries achieved 841 million US dollar.
The products exported to Japan include textiles, footwears, furniture, cosmetics, paper, office equipment, leather products, and steels etc. The imported products include machinery, vehicles, meats, electronic devices, furniture, paper, cotton, cloth, plastics, sports equipment, and consumer products.
The total investment projects in Cambodia from 1994-2018 accounts for 137 projects with a total investment capital of more than 2.4 billion U.S dollars. In 2019, there were 6 investment projects with a total value of around 299 million U.S dollars including the investment in AEON Mall No. 3 with the capital of 298.6 million U.S dollars. In 2020, there was one investment project with the value of 7.17 million U.S dollars invested in various locations such as Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone, Bavet, Neang Kok, Poi Pet, and Preah Sihanouk Special Economic Zone.